California Privacy Notice

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements Scribd's Privacy Policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who are California residents (“consumers” or “you” or "data subjects") when you visit the Scribd website or subscribe to receive Scribd products and services (the “Services”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

About Service Providers

Service providers are businesses that provide essential services to Scribd. Our service providers are contractually obligated to protect your personal information. If you suspect that any of our service providers have compromised the personal information that you have provided through Scribd, please notify us immediately at privacy@scribd.com.

Our service providers include:

Service Provider Purpose
Google Website analytics
Iterable Email marketing
SiftScience Fraud prevention
Wufoo/SurveyMonkey Web forms; email surveys
Zendesk (support.scribd.com)  Customer service and support; issue tracking

The above list may not include temporary service providers that provide Scribd with services related to short-term marketing activities, promotions, and events. We will provide notice of any supplemental policies associated with any such services  as applicable by law.

About Joint Venture Partners

Joint Venture Partners refer to businesses with whom Scribd has joined with to provide voluntary, value-added services to subscribers, also known as "Scribd Perks." Websites maintained by Joint Venture Partners may utilize additional services unknown to Scribd. Scribd Perks require co-registration and you may be required to accept additional terms and conditions in order to access services from Joint Venture Partners. 

Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of personal information as indicated below:

Category

Examples

Does Scribd collect it?

Identifiers

Name, Internet Protocol address, email address. 

Yes

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Yes

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age, ethnicity, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, physical illness, mental illness or disabilities, gender, veteran status.

No

Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information. 

Yes, from subscribers only.

Biometrics

Fingerprints, voice prints.

No

Internet or other electronic network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.

Yes.

Geolocation data

Device location, login location.

Yes

Audio, electronic, visual and similar information

Your profile photo.

Yes

Professional or employment-related information

Employer information.

Yes, if you access our services through an account administered by your employer.

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

Education level, school or university attended. 

No

Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile

Reading and listening history, search history, and saved items.

Yes 

We may collect this personal information directly from you and from other sources, including our service providers and from partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint event or marketing activities. We collect a minimal amount of personal information from site visitors, and greater levels of personal information from account holders and subscribers. We automatically collect certain information that is generated by you when you use Scribd.com and the Scribd mobile app, such as location and usage data.

 

Information We Disclose

The table below contains an overview of the categories of personal information that we disclose to third parties for our operational business purposes, where required by law, or to protect our rights; including to our service providers and joint venture partners; and the administrators authorized by your employer (if you access our services through a subscription administered by your employer). 

Category

Examples

Does Scribd disclose it?

To whom?

Identifiers

Name, username, Internet Protocol address, email address. 

Yes

Service providers and joint venture partners.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Yes

Service providers only.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age, ethnicity, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, physical illness, mental illness or disabilities, gender, veteran status.

No

 

Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information. 

Yes

Service providers only.

Biometrics

Fingerprints, voice prints.

No

 

Internet or other electronic network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.

Yes

Service providers only.

Geolocation data

Device location, login location.

Yes

Service providers only.

Audio, electronic, visual and similar information

Your profile photo.

Yes

Service providers only.

Professional or employment-related information

Occupation, employer information, work history.

Yes

Service providers only, if you access our services through an account administered by your employer.

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

Education level, school or university attended. 

No

 

Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile

Reading and listening history, search history, and saved items.

Yes.

Service providers only.

 We may use or disclose this personal information to:

  • provide account holders and subscribers with requested Services;
  • operate, manage, and maintain our business;
  • develop and improve the Services;
  • provide you with notifications, alerts, and other communications concerning our Services;
  • conduct research and analysis;
  • undertake quality assurance testing;
  • identify and repair errors; 
  • detect security incidents;
  • protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • comply with laws, legal processes, regulations, and internal policies;
  • exercise and defend legal claims;
  • carry out audits and maintain records;
  • as necessary to or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Scribd, our employees, our clients, or others; 
  • as described to you when collecting your personal information; and
  • as otherwise described in the Scribd Privacy Policy

We DO NOT SELL your personal information with others for their commercial purposes.

 

Your Consumer Rights

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding personal information. Scribd, in its sole discretion, may choose to voluntarily extend those rights to individuals across the United States. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Scribd for the exercise of the rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act. We do not offer financial incentives or price or service differences to consumers in exchange for the retention or sale of your personal information.

Access Your Personal Information

Data subjects have the right to request that we disclose to you the most recent 12 months of data related to:

  • the categories of personal information we collect about you (listed above);
  • the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected (listed above);
  • the specific pieces of personal information we collect (summarized above);
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting information about you;
  • the categories of personal information about you that we shared or disclosed and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such information in the preceding 12 months.

Delete Your Personal Information

Data subjects have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the  deletion of personal information may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Rights

California consumers can exercise certain rights through our Privacy Rights Request form. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. If the form is insufficient to satisfy your request, please email us at privacy@scribd.com.

This form requires JavaScript support. Click here if your browser does not support JavaScript.

Response Timing and Format

The CCPA requires that we provide a response to your request within 45 days of after we receive it. We may extend that period of time by an additional 45 days. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your choosing.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. Where applicable, the response we provide will explain the reasons we cannot fulfill a request.  

For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Changes to This Notice

We may update this and other notices from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you as required by applicable law. 

Contact Information

Please direct any questions or comments related to this notice and Scribd’s Privacy Policy to privacy@scribd.com, or by postal mail to:

Scribd, Inc.
460 Bryant Street, #100
San Francisco, CA
94107-2594
USA

Effective: January 1, 2020.

 

Ήταν χρήσιμο αυτό το άρθρο;
1 στους 1 το βρήκαν χρήσιμο
Έχετε περισσότερες ερωτήσεις; Υποβολή αιτήματος

0 Σχόλια

Το άρθρο είναι κλειστό για σχόλια.
Παρέχεται από τη Zendesk